Privacy Policy

Information & Insights

DOB Product imagery v2

The Daily Oil Bulletin gives you the power to uncover business opportunities through comprehensive databases, interactive maps and exclusive analysis of industry trends.

VISIT WEBSITE
CanOils Product image v2

The CanOils database gives you focused insight into the activities of all publicly listed oil and gas companies in Canada.

VISIT WEBSITE
OSR product image v2

Oilsands Review Logo

Oilsands Review packages unparalleled news with data and analysis, offering balanced and constructive insight into the oilsands business.

VISIT WEBSITE
BASIN Product image v2

The Basin connects field operations to the front office across the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin and beyond and provides comprehensive coverage of operator activity in western Canada.

VISIT WEBSITE
EvaluateEnergy Product image v2

Evaluate Energy is a comprehensive online database of financial and operating data on the global oil and gas industry.

VISIT WEBSITE
Global MA v2

GLOBAL M&A DATABASE

Used by some of the largest companies in the industry to track opportunities, market movements and competitors, Evaluate Energy's Global M&A Database is designed to let you see the latest asset and corporate valuations quickly and easily.

VISIT WEBSITE
RigLocator product Image v2

Get current and accurate information about western Canada’s drilling rig fleet on riglocator.ca. The online Rig Locator tool lets you pinpoint prospects and analyze the competition.

VISIT WEBSITE
ATLS product image v2

ATLS logo

Updated regularly, the digital Oilfield Atlas gives you access to high-quality detailed maps, WCSB facility information and more.

VISIT WEBSITE
POST product image v2

The POST Report provides project information and key contacts for upcoming oil and gas construction projects throughout western Canada. Our information on drilling, facility, pipeline, energy, alternative energy, oilsands and maintenance/turnaround projects can be used as a strategic tool for support, sales, and planning.

VISIT WEBSITE
DataCentral Product Image v2

We have one of the deepest sets of Canadian and global oil and gas data to support your information needs, with custom reports in areas such as company benchmarking, cost studies, production and more. Our consulting organization will help you identify market opportunities and operational best practices.

Contact us
JWN maps charts product image v2

jwnmapsandcharts

JWN Maps & Charts further illuminate the content featured in our oil and gas publications, providing readers with the opportunity to delve deeper into relevant and timely oil and gas subject matter.

Contact us
OLWK product images v2

Oilweek provides the facts and figures that energy executives need to excel in their decision making. As Canada’s oil and gas authority, Oilweek profiles the latest innovations, individuals and companies.

VISIT WEBSITE
NTM product image v2

New Technology Magazine reports on new and cost-saving technologies in the upstream oil and gas industry.

VISIT WEBSITE
ACM product image v2

Alberta Construction Magazine is Alberta’s only business magazine exclusively devoted to covering the construction industry. It delivers balanced and relevant reporting showcasing the Alberta construction industry’s projects and people.

VISIT WEBSITE
LNGG Product image v2

LNGG logo

Produced in partnership with the Canadian Society for Unconventional Resources, this guidebook looks at the challenges Canada faces in developing this emerging industry and what this will mean for Canadian business.

VISIT WEBSITE
HOAP Product image v2

The annual supplement to Oilsands Review, the Heavy Oil & Oilsands Guidebook examines heavy oil and oilsands development and its influencing factors holistically, providing an invaluable and unique reference tool to guide strategic decisions in this sector.

VISIT WEBSITE
PESG product image v2

gogreen logo

The Environmental Innovations Guidebook & Directory highlights the unique processes and innovations that are being implemented in the industry to lessen environmental impact.

VISIT WEBSITE
OSUG product image v2

The Unconventional Resource Guidebook is a one-stop source for information related to shale gas, tight oil and other unconventional resources in Canada.

VISIT WEBSITE
COSD Product image v2

COSSDcom Logo

The Comprehensive Oilfield Service and Supply Database is the North American buyer’s guide to the oil and gas industry, providing access to over 13,000 companies in over 1,200 categories.

VISIT WEBSITE
CEF Supply Chain product image v2

The Canadian Energy Supply Chain Forum provides a platform for producers, suppliers and their collective sources of counsel to come together to discuss pertinent industry issues relating to all stages of the supply chain.

Visit website
CEF Supply Chain product image v2

The Canadian Energy Supply Chain Forum provides a platform for producers, suppliers and their collective sources of counsel to come together to discuss pertinent industry issues relating to all stages of the supply chain.

Visit website
CEF Projects product image v2

The Canadian Energy Projects Forum focuses on the collaborative construction process, demonstrating how small process changes can yield dramatic results by bringing projects in on time and on budget.

Visit website
CEF Tech product image v2

The Canadian Energy Technology Forum brings together leaders from both the energy and technology sectors to collaboratively discuss the many opportunities for innovation, tech enhancement and information management.

Visit website
CHOA product image v2

The Canadian Heavy Oil Conference brings together hundreds of professionals, experts and presenters for a day and a half of networking and presentations that increase directly applicable heavy oil and oilsands industry knowledge.

Visit website
Speaker Webinar product image v2

2015 Speaker Series Logo12015WebinarSeries Logo 175px

Speaker Series presentations extend the knowledge of an experienced keynote presenter or panel of experts to an engaged audience of industry decision makers. Webinar Series events are live, interactive online presentations where oil and gas experts explore timely and relevant issues pertaining to the energy sector.

VIEW EVENTS
EPAC Showcase product image v2

epac logo

At its Oil & Gas Investor Showcase, EPAC hosts a first-class conference that connects analysts, fund managers, investors, industry executives and media with a selection of Canada's most dynamic junior and mid-cap oil and gas producers.

Visit website
EPAC Awards product image v2

epac awardslogosmall

The EPAC Awards bring several hundred executives from Canada’s oil and gas industry together to salute top Canadian companies.

Visit website
oilpatch photo

Oilpatch 101 is a non-technical business fundamentals training course exclusively for those who operate in the Canadian oil and gas sector and its supporting industries.

Visit website
oilsands photo

Oilsands 101 is a two-day course providing a detailed and comprehensive introduction to Canada’s unconventional oil industry.

Visit website
custom courses 2

CUSTOM COURSES

We can develop a customized Canadian oil and gas course to support your business needs, for example, oil and gas sales effectiveness boot camps or oil and gas technology primers for non-technical professionals.

Contact us
Rising Stars product image v2

rising stars nokpmg

Presented by  Oilweek, the Rising Stars Awards celebrate the achievements of the best and brightest in the Canadian oil and gas industry.

Visit website
Export Awards product image v2

CME EA logo AB colour1

The Alberta Export Awards are the province's most prestigious awards, paying tribute to the innovative approaches and success of Alberta export companies.

Visit website
Top Projects product image v2

small TopProjects 2013 Event Logo v2

Alberta Construction Magazine's Top Projects Awards celebrate the construction industry's accomplishments throughout the year.

Visit website

Thank you for visiting the websites of JuneWarren-Nickle's Energy Group (JWN). To better protect your privacy, we provide this statement explaining our online information practices. This statement covers what types of personal information we will collect from you when you use JWN’s web products and services and how we will use that information. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable, like your name, business address or email address, that is not otherwise publicly available.

JWN’s websites are owned and operated by JWN, which is owned by Glacier Media Inc. Glacier Media provides primary and essential information and related services through electronic, online and print media.

The following JWN websites are governed by this privacy policy:

    •    Alberta Construction Magazine www.albertaconstructionmagazine.com

    •    The Basin www.basin.ca

    •    Canadian Oilsands Navigator www.navigator.oilsandsreview.com

    •    Comprehensive Oilfield Service & Supply Database www.cossd.com

    •    Daily Oil Bulletin www.dailyoilbulletin.com

    •    Data Central www.datacentralcanada.com

    •    Heavy Oil & Oilsands Guidebook www.heavyoilguidebook.com

    •    JuneWarren-Nickle’s Energy Group www.junewarren-nickles.com

    •    New Technology Magazine www.newtechmagazine.com

    •    The Oilfield Atlas www.oilfieldatlas.com

    •    Oilsands Review www.oilsandsreview.com

    •    Oilweek www.oilweek.com

    •    Petroleum Explorer www.petroleumexplorer.ca

    •    P.O.S.T. Report www.postreport.ca

    •    Profiler www.profilermagazine.com

    •    Rig Locator www.riglocator.ca

We invite you to contact us regarding any of our publications at the following addresses:

Calgary Location

2nd Flr-816 55 Avenue NE
Calgary, Alberta
Canada T2E 6Y4
Ph: 403.209.3500
Toll Free Ph: 1.800.387.2446
Fax: 403.245.8666

Edmonton Location

220-9303 34 Ave NW
Edmonton, Alberta
Canada T6E 5W8
Ph: 780.944.9333
Toll Free Ph: 1.800.563.2946
Fax: 780.944.9500
Toll Free Fax: 1.888.559.0563

Enforcement Of This Policy

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, or if you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us by email at feedback@junewarren-nickles.com or by mail at either of the above addresses.

Log Data

Each request to any of JWN’s websites is recorded in our server access log files. JWN uses this data to compile general statistics about website usage. The information is used for planning future web services and to improve the services currently offered. It may also be used for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. Aggregate information may sometimes be shared with our existing and potential advertisers and sponsors or their agents. This information will never be used to identify the individual person the data was collected from without the individual's explicit permission. Information that is logged may include:

  • Your IP address
  • The page that you requested
  • Search terms (if entered)
  • The type of browser you are using (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer)
  • The operating system you are using (e.g. Windows 8, Mac OS)
  • Cookie information

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer by a web page. It is used to identify you to the web server. It tells the server who you are when you return to a page at the same website. Your browser will only send a cookie back to the domain that originally sent it to you. A cookie cannot run any programs, deliver any viruses or send back information about your system. Many sites on the Internet use cookies to recognize visitors when they return to the site.

JWN may use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To determine your access privileges on JWN’s websites. If you are a paid subscriber to one of JWN's online products, a cookie is used to recognize you when you visit a JWN website.
  • To complete and support your current activity. For example, if you are using one of our search pages, a cookie is used to keep track of your search parameters and your place in the search.
  • To track site usage. JWN collects information about which pages are visited on our sites. Site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number and not linked with any personal information that you may have provided us.

Web Beacons

Some of JWN’s web pages contain an invisible electronic image known as a "web beacon." Web beacons are similar in function to cookies, but allow websites on different domains to share information. JWN may use web beacons to transfer your subscription access information between JWN’s sites both on and off the junewarren.com or nickles.com domains. For example,Daily Oil Bulletin pages are located on the dailyoilbulletin.com domain. Advertisements embedded on JWN web pages may contain web beacons. Web beacons do not transmit any personal information collected by JWN to any sites not owned by JWN.

Registration

We may ask for information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you when we need to do so in order to provide certain services. Cases where such information may be requested include the following:

  • You register to use restricted access areas of JWN’s websites as a paid subscriber.
  • You apply for a free trial of subscription-based products on JWN’s websites.
  • You purchase products and services through our online order pages.
  • You enter a contest or participate in an online promotion.
  • You submit material online for publication in any of our other publications.

This information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you regarding your subscription, provide you with a password or give you instructions on how to use our online services.
  • To complete transactions, and to invoice and deliver items purchased online.
  • To send you headlines or informational alerts by email as part of your subscription service.
  • To send you occasional email on subjects of interest to the oil and gas industry. You may opt out of receiving this by following the opt out instructions contained in the email message you receive from us.
  • To send you complimentary issues of our printed publications.
  • To notify you about new products and special offers. You may opt out of receiving this by following the opt out instructions contained in the email message you receive from us.
  • To notify contest winners.
  • To verify that information submitted for publication is correct and complete.

JWN may contract other companies to provide services such as delivery. We will only provide these companies with the information they need to provide such services. Otherwise, we will not sell or share your personal information given to us for subscription access purposes with any companies not affiliated with JWN.

Corporate Accounts

In some cases, your subscription may be owned by your employer or another entity who has purchased it on your behalf. We reserve the right to share information about the usage of a subscription with the party who paid for it, and by registering to use such a subscription, you agree to these terms.

Accessing Registration Information

You may edit your registration information at any time. Follow the "Subscriber Info" link on the home page of the website that hosts your subscription. If you need assistance, contact JWN’s Circulation Department by email or call us at 780.944.9333 .

Additional Information

Please note that JWN websites contain links to other websites that JWN does not own or control. This policy does not apply to the websites of our advertisers, or any other pages linked to outside of the sites listed above.

JWN may change, add or remove portions of this policy at any time. This policy is valid for one day from the time that it is downloaded from our server.

For additional information on JWN’s Privacy Policy and compliance with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), contact JWN's Privacy Officer by email at feedback@junewarren-nickles.com, or call us at 780.944.9333 or toll free at 1.800.563.2946.